December 2, 2022
Home » MP Wanjiku Muhia’s Message to Newly Appointed Cabinet Members

MP Wanjiku Muhia’s Message to Newly Appointed Cabinet Members

0 0
92 100
Read Time:2 Minute, 4 Second

President William Ruto on Tuesday announced men and women he had selected to be part of his cabinet as he seeks to settle down and begin implementing his development agenda.

The head of state selected 21 cabinet secretaries, the attorney general, the secretary to the cabinet and two advisors to help him in actualising the promises he made during the campaigns.

The announcement was followed by reactions from different quotas with all giving their remarks on the suitability, or lack thereof, of the new nominees.

Kipipiri lawmaker Wanjiku Muhia was first to congratulate the new team, exuding confidence in their qualification to handle the given roles.

Wanjiku, in particular, pointed out the women who made the cut, some of who have been legislators, wishing them well as they undertake the mandate of delivering the Kenya Kwanza manifesto.

“Congratulations to all our Cabinet Secretaries for your nomination by our President H.E Dr.WSR. To our women Nominees @Hon Alice, Hon Soipan, Hon Shangazi mwenyewe among others, we are proud of you and we know you are equal to the task.

“May God’s grace be upon you as you prepare to implement the KK plan,” she stated.

The newly nominated cabinet includes;

1. Prime Cabinet Secretary – Musalia Mudavadi

2. Interior Ministry – Prof Abraham Kindiki

3. Public Service Gender and Affirmative Action – Aisha Jumwa

4. National Treasury – Prof. Njuguna Ndung’u

5. Water & Sanitation – Alice Wahome

6. Defence – Aden Duale

7. Trade, Investment and Industry – Moses Kuria

8. East Africa Community, Arid and Semi-Arid Lands and Regional Development – Rebecca Miano

9. Foreign and Diaspora Affairs – Alfred Mutua

10. Roads, Transport and Public Works – Kipchumba Murkomen

11. Lands, Housing and Urban Development – Zachariah Mwangi Njeru

12. Environment and Forestry – Soipan Tuya

13. Agriculture and Livestock Development – Mithika Linturi

14. Health – Susan Nakumicha Wafula

15. Tourism, Wildlife and Heritage – Peninah Malonza

16. Education – Ezekiel Machogu

17. Energy and Petroleum – Davis Chirchir

18. Information, Communication and Digital Economy – Eliud OwalO

19. Youth Affairs Sports and Arts – Ababu Namwamba

20. Mining, Blue Economy and Maritime Affairs – Salim Mvurya

21. Labour and Social protection – Florence Bore

22. Cooperatives and MSME development – Simon Chelugui

Others who were nominated at the cabinet level are;

1. Secretary to the Cabinet – Mercy Wanjau

2. Attorney General – Justin Muturi

3. Women Rights Agency Advisor – Harriet Chiggai

4. National Security Advisor – Monica Juma

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %